JW Marriott Hotel Madrid

+ 138

Trova il miglior hotel a Madrid per le tue date, in base a prezzo o gradimento

Confronta le offerte per JW Marriott Hotel Madrid tra centinaia di siti in un solo posto

Cerca un'offerta con cancellazione gratuita o valutazioni eccellenti

Confronta camere e prezzi

Confrontiamo centinaia di siti per offrirti il prezzo migliore

1 notte
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
Confrontiamo centinaia di siti per offrirti il prezzo migliore

In sintesi

Check-in dalle ore:
15:00
Check-out entro le ore:
12:00
Colazione
Colazione disponibile
Animali
Animali domestici ammessi con un costo aggiuntivo
Bambini
I bambini sono i benvenuti in questo hotel

Servizi

Wi-Fi
Parcheggio
Aria condizionata
Centro fitness
Spa
Reception 24h

JW Marriott Hotel Madrid: recensioni

Recensioni di
Hotels.comExpediaTrip.comTripadvisor
Citati dai viaggiatori
Coppia

US

Data del commento: 24 apr 2026

Periodo del soggiorno: apr 2026

Near perfect

We spent 5 nights in Madrid and stayed at JW Marriott Hotel Madrid—overall, it was almost a perfect stay.
For the first 3 nights, we got upgraded to a Deluxe Room with a balcony. It actually had two small balconies facing the Four Seasons Hotel Madrid across the street, which was such a nice view and made the room feel extra lively. The day we checked in happened to be my husband’s birthday, and the hotel surprised us with a little cake, some treats, and even two balloons—such a sweet touch.
For the last 2 nights, we moved to a Junior Suite on the 6th floor. The room was much bigger and came with a terrace where you could sit outside and relax, which we loved. The bed was exactly what we expect from JW—super comfortable. But honestly, the biggest surprise? The shower. The water pressure was insanely strong—in the best way possible. I seriously felt like showering multiple times a day
The only downside was a slight sewage-like smell in the Junior Suite. We noticed they had a fragrance spray in the bathroom, which kind of explained things. After we mentioned it to the staff, it seemed to improve that night, but the smell came back faintly the next day. Since we were checking out anyway, we didn’t bother following up again.
Our stay also happened to fall during Holy Week, and on Good Friday (April 3), the entire city was in full celebration mode. By around 5pm, the streets near the hotel were completely packed with people for the procession. Luckily, because we had a terrace, we got to watch everything from our room without dealing with the crowds—definitely a highlight.
Breakfast was included and was a mix of buffet and à la carte, but honestly, it was pretty average. After trying it the first few days, we decided to skip it and go out for breakfast instead.
Overall, aside from the minor smell issue, we really enjoyed the stay. JW’s hospitality is consistently solid, and this is definitely a hotel we’d come back to.
Viaggiatore solitario

US

Data del commento: 1 ago 2026

Periodo del soggiorno: mag 2026

JW stonewalls consumer complaints

I was disappointed in this property for a number of reasons. Let me start with a few strengths – the shower pressure was phenomenal, and probably the best hotel shower I have ever had. The towels and robes were fluffy and thick. Among the toiletries provided were mouthwash and Q-tips which are too rarely supplied at hotels. I had a junior suite terrace room which was quite spacious. The room was pristinely clean and the housekeeping was consistent. They provided lots of bottled water. The lobby was lovely.
The positives stop there. The shower floor was not angled properly toward the drain, and the shower lip was insufficient to prevent flooding. I needed to use a bath towel on the floor to catch the excess water or the entire bathroom floor would be soaked. I was in the lobby my last evening enjoying a drink and a snack and there was an enormous ruckus coming from the restaurant – loud, repeated cheering and screaming (perhaps for a sports game or a celebration); the staff did nothing and seem unconcerned. Their only response was to turn up the volume on the lobby music.
Aside from the issue with the shower flooding, the room itself had several annoying design flaws, that indicated the design team was oblivious to guest experience. First, despite the fact that there were three sets of lighting controls, all the lights in both rooms worked synchronously, regardless of which switch was used. That is, it was impossible to turn the lights off in one room and keep them on in the other. The relation between the side lamps and the overhead lights was also erratic. I was traveling solo, but if traveling with someone else, this would be particularly annoying. I mentioned this a number of times to different staff, not believing the controls were set up properly, and they assured me this was how the controls were supposed to work. Other design features that were not user-friendly: there was only one full length mirror in the room, inside the cabinet in the bedroom area. The mirror was hung on the side of the cabinet such that it was only accessible by backing up toward the nightstand in the narrow area between bed and wall. The mirror could have and should have been on the other side of the cabinet, so that one could stand in the room to use it. The placement seemed designed for hotel convenience (I’m guessing they just ordered a bunch of identical cabinets for all the rooms, not thinking of specific room layouts) not for guest experience. And the room itself was rather dull and colorless. While they were going for ‘quiet luxury’ or chic beige, they ended up closer to drab brown.
Two especially egregious additional incidents made my stay unpleasant. The A/C in my room stopped working for a full day. It turned out that a unit on the floor had been turned off (so they told me, claiming this had ‘never happened before’). They fixed it but seemed generally unconcerned, responding with a shrug and an ‘oops, sorry’. And, most disagreeably, despite the fact that all the pictures of this category of room on the website indicate that there are comfortable loungers on the terraces, my room came only with a dingy and uncomfortable chair. I had booked this room, and this hotel, specifically to enjoy the outdoor space for reading in the mornings and evenings and the chair provided was madly uncomfortable. Staff refused repeatedly to provide a lounger chair. While I used points for my stay, I paid a steep cash upgrade for the room, and was deprived of use of the feature (the terrace) I cared most about and for which I paid. For those of you who care about the terrace, avoid Room 604 and insist on a better room if it is assigned to you. The room was definitely not worth a paid upgrade (although might be nice as a free status upgrade).
I believe in booking the room I’d be happy with, and this leads me to be especially prudent with how I book point stays. In choosing to stay at the JW, I also considered the Edition (for its public outdoor space and pool), the Palace (newly renovated, in a quieter area, and close to the Prado), and El Autor (newly opened, brightly decorated rooms, and also closer to the museums). I chose the JW specifically for the opportunity to pay the cash upgrade for a room with a terrace. This turned out to be a waste of money and points as the terrace was unusable. The room was 'within its category' in the sense of having a terrace, but the furniture did not match the promised description and the expectations set by the hotel's own posted images of the room category. An e-mail disclaimer about room descriptions being approximations in no way obviates the hotel’s legal obligation to meet consumer expectations, which they did not.
The hotel has stonewalled my direct complaints and Marriott has not adequately addressed the deficiencies of my stay.

Risposta dell'hotel

Data del commento: 5 ago 2026

Thank you for taking the time to share such a detailed review of your recent stay with us. While we are pleased to read that you appreciated aspects such as the exceptional shower pressure, the cleanliness of your suite, the quality of our housekeeping, the amenities provided, and the comfort of our linens, we are genuinely sorry that your overall experience did not meet your expectations.
We sincerely apologize for the inconveniences you encountered during your stay. The issues you describe regarding the shower drainage, the air conditioning, and the terrace furniture are certainly not the experience we strive to provide. We also regret that the atmosphere in our public areas during your final evening affected your enjoyment and that our response did not meet the level of attentiveness you expected.
We understand your frustration regarding the terrace. We recognize that you selected this room specifically to enjoy the outdoor space, and we are sorry that the furniture provided did not align with the expectations created by the room images. Your comments have been shared with the relevant departments, as feedback like yours is invaluable in helping us review both our product presentation and the guest experience we deliver.
Regarding the room design and lighting configuration, we appreciate your detailed observations. While some of these features are part of the original room design, we understand that functionality is just as important as aesthetics, and your comments will be taken into consideration as we continue to evaluate opportunities for improvement.
We truly appreciate you choosing JW Marriott Madrid and hope that, despite this disappointing experience, you might consider giving us another opportunity in the future to provide the level of service and comfort that we are committed to delivering.
Best regards,
Coppia

Data del commento: 11 lug 2026

Periodo del soggiorno: dic 2025

Loved our stay

Staff: everyone at the reception was lovely and welcoming. Shout out to Enrique at the concierge for making our trip unforgettable - the food and entertainment recommendations were spot on and perfect.
Room: clean, spacious, the rooms arent too modern/maintained but the bathrooms are great/feel newer. Nonetheless all was clean
Location: perfect location for us at least
Coppia

Data del commento: 30 giu 2026

Periodo del soggiorno: giu 2026

My worst JW experience ever!

The room, breakfast and housekeeping were OK. The service level at reception and the concierge service were the worst I have experienced in my many years of travel. In reception-Andre and Noha, said yes, fine will do. Yet they NEVER performed anything! Cochi in reception was the only person to provide service. She is outstanding, thanks. In the concierge area-only Nacho provided service and follow up. All others never did what they committed to do. How can a 5 star hotel provide such awful service?

Risposta dell'hotel

Data del commento: 2 lug 2026

Dear JLWK2015,
Thank you for taking the time to share your feedback following your recent stay with us.
While I am pleased to know that you enjoyed your room, breakfast, and housekeeping services, I am especially grateful for your recognition of Cochi and Nacho. It is wonderful to hear that they made a positive impact on your stay through their attentiveness and dedication, and I will be sure to share your kind comments with them.
At JW Marriott, we strive to deliver exceptional and memorable experiences for every guest, and feedback such as yours helps us continue improving. We truly value your comments and appreciate the opportunity to learn from your experience.
Thank you again for choosing to stay with us. We hope to have the pleasure of welcoming you back and providing you with the seamless, personalized service that defines our brand.
Best regards,
Coppia

Data del commento: 21 giu 2026

Periodo del soggiorno: giu 2026

Fantastic city and wonderful staff

I arranged a car pick up with concierge Miguel prior to departure from Tokyo and the lady who met and greeted us at the airport was punctual, friendly, and efficient.
The room was well appointed and housekeeping did a fabulous job. Management may wish to consider placing a shower-mat and/or a handlebar in the shower as the floor becomes slippery.
At first, the breakfast appeared to be quite spartan but they are generous when serving eggs Benedict, pancakes, and delightful crepes filled with Nutella. Yum.
There was a minor hiccup a couple of times when placing an order for a cafe latte or cafe au lait but not enough of a problem to remove a star.
The biggest annoyance was when what sounded like a sledgehammer was being banged against the next door room(construction should have been arranged around a guest’s stay). However, it happened only one evening and not again(at least not when we were in the room).
Ms. Daniela left a small plate of fruit for the trouble with apologies which was a nice added touch to our stay.
I am really enjoying the JW Marriott hotels overall. Fellow guests are overall well-mannered, the atmosphere is pleasant and sophisticated as well. They have indeed found a loyal customer when booking future hotel stays. Muchas Gracias.

Esplora i dintorni

4,8

C. de Sevilla, 2, Centro, Madrid, 28014, Spagna|0,03 km dal centro

Informazioni utili

Bambini

I bambini sono i benvenuti in questo hotel

Letti extra

Per ricevere informazioni sull'aggiunta di letti extra, contatta l'hotel.

Culla

Per ricevere informazioni sull'aggiunta di una culla, contatta l'hotel.

Animali

Animali domestici ammessi con un costo aggiuntivo

Colazione

Colazione disponibile

Opzioni colazione

Colazione continentale

Prezzo colazione

€ 45 a persona

Orari colazione

Dalle 06:30 alle 11:00, da lunedì a venerdì, Dalle 07:00 alle 11:30, da sabato a domenica

Informazioni importanti dall’hotel
All'arrivo dovrete presentare la stessa carta di credito utilizzata per la prenotazione.
Informazioni importanti sulla città
Si prega di notare che, ai sensi del regio decreto 933/2021, in vigore dal 1° febbraio 2025, gli hotel in Spagna potrebbero richiedere determinate informazioni personali al momento del check-in, tra cui, a titolo esemplificativo ma non esaustivo, documenti di identità, indirizzo, e-mail e numero di telefono per gli ospiti di età pari o superiore a 14 anni, nonché la prova della relazione con minori di 14 anni.
Metodi di pagamento accettati
L’hotel accetta i seguenti metodi di pagamento:
card logocard logocard logocard logo

JW Marriott Hotel Madrid: domande frequenti

JW Marriott Hotel Madrid
JW Marriott Hotel Madrid dista 0.0 km dal centro di Madrid.
JW Marriott Hotel Madrid si trova a Madrid, Spagna, e dista 0.0 km dal centro di Madrid.
Presso JW Marriott Hotel Madrid puoi effettuare il check-in a partire dalle ore 15:00, mentre il check-out deve avvenire entro le ore 12:00.
Sì, la reception di JW Marriott Hotel Madrid è sempre operativa.
JW Marriott Hotel Madrid dispone di strutture per il tempo libero. Vai alla sezione dei servizi per saperne di più.
Sì, presso JW Marriott Hotel Madrid sono disponibili servizi di lavanderia. Potrebbe trattarsi di una lavanderia self-service o di un servizio di lavanderia completo.
Sì, presso JW Marriott Hotel Madrid è disponibile il Wi-Fi, così potrai navigare su Internet durante il soggiorno.
C'è molto da vedere e da fare nelle vicinanze di JW Marriott Hotel Madrid. I luoghi d'interesse più vicini sono i seguenti: Puerta del Sol, Museo del Prado, Plaza de Espana, Palazzo Reale a Madrid e Parque del Retiro.
Sì, presso JW Marriott Hotel Madrid è disponibile un parcheggio.
Sì, presso JW Marriott Hotel Madrid è presente un ristorante.