Medina Hotel Samarkand

+ 53

Trova il miglior hotel a Samarcanda per le tue date, in base a prezzo o gradimento

Confronta le offerte per Medina Hotel Samarkand tra centinaia di siti in un solo posto

Cerca un'offerta con cancellazione gratuita o valutazioni eccellenti

Confronta camere e prezzi

Confrontiamo centinaia di siti per offrirti il prezzo migliore
1 notte
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
Confrontiamo centinaia di siti per offrirti il prezzo migliore

In sintesi

Check-in dalle ore:
14:00
Check-out entro le ore:
12:00
Animali
Animali domestici non ammessi

Servizi

Wi-Fi
Parcheggio
Aria condizionata
Navetta per l'aeroporto
Piscina
Centro fitness

Scopri di più su Medina Hotel Samarkand

Medina Hotel Samarkand

Medina Hotel Samarkand presenta biciclette gratuite, una piscina all’aperto stagionale, un centro fitness e un giardino a Samarkand. Provvista di il servizo in camera, questa struttura ha anche un ristorante e una terrazza.

Recensioni di
Trip.comTripadvisorExpediaHotels.com
Citati dai viaggiatori
Coppia

Data del commento: 25 apr 2023

Periodo del soggiorno: apr 2023

Purtroppo siamo stati una sola notte

Soltanto una notte …. Che peccato. Si stava bene in questo hotel! Che altro dire…. Carino e vicino alla zona monumentale. In 1 minuti a piedi si arriva in Ragistan . Colazione ottima. Staff della reception pronto ad aiutare i clienti. Wi-Fi di buona qualità
Viaggiatore in gruppo

Data del commento: 29 apr 2024

Periodo del soggiorno: apr 2024

Hotel Molto deludente

Non è assolutamente da 4 stelle, ambiente e arredamento retro’ poco confortevole, la nostra camera era in un seminterrato, dal bagno veniva fuori odore di fogna, la veneziana sulla finestra che separava il bagno dalla camera era rotta e lasciava vedere tutto, quando abbiamo aperto la tenda della finestra c’è venuta addosso con tutto il bastone. Colazione scarsa che apre alle 8.
Viaggiatore in gruppo

Data del commento: 26 apr 2024

Periodo del soggiorno: apr 2024

Un hotel di 4 stelle, con servizio da ostello.

Le 4 stelle di questo pessimo hotel non corrispondono a quelle degli standard europei. Priva di vetri camera ed esposta su una strada, la mia camera non si addice a quanti desiderano tranquillità e riposo nelle ore notturne. A fare il resto, cattivo odore in bagno, dove non è possibile fare una doccia senza provocare un' alluvione sul pavimento. Come ciliegina sulla torta ( si fa per dire), non è possibile fare colazione prima delle 8.00 del mattino. Se non ci fossero il bagno e la doccia, lo riterrei un buon ostello per giovani universitari ed il prezzo, seppur non alto, non vale un soggiorno. Hotel da evitare se si vuole aver un buon ricordo di Samarcanda e dell' Uzbekistan, dove peraltro ho avuto modo di apprezzare la qualità di altri hotel 4 stelle di ben altro e superiore livello, in altre città.
Viaggiatore in famiglia

RU

Data del commento: 5 mag 2026

Periodo del soggiorno: apr 2026

Overbooking is pure.

The hotel may and does meet the flattering reviews of it, but the owners or managers are actively into overbooking, that is, they give away on reservations and receive money from agencies for more rooms than are available. We booked the hotel from April 25 to April 27 - that is, not holiday or weekend dates, yet upon arrival at the hotel at 18.00 - there were no rooms.... It was suggested that we move to another hotel, or wait probably a couple of days for rooms to be vacated... it turns out we were 18 such clients at the time in a day. I didn't want to spend hours at the reception and find out about the relationship with the hoteliers instead of the planned sightseeing. Moved to another hotel - 20 minutes from the center and not 4*, but 3*. Support was dumb... and then it turned out that first support was given information that we were checked in, then that a replacement was provided, but another hotel was informed. And later, the hoteliers refused to compensate in any way for both moral and material damage (by replacing the room with a room of smaller Category). We solved our issue of compensation through a tour operator - and these hams seemingly went unpunished. So if you want some adrenaline – Welcome to Medina Hotel 4*
Please find attached photo reception and hotel reference.
Viaggiatore in famiglia

Data del commento: 17 lug 2026

Periodo del soggiorno: lug 2026

Extremely BAD experience at this hotel!! Very disappointed as a Guest in the country and hotel.

Extremely Disappointing Experience at Medina Hotel, Samarkand
Our stay at Medina Hotel in Samarkand was one of the most disappointing hotel experiences we have ever had. As international tourists, we expected basic professionalism, courtesy, and hospitality. Unfortunately, we experienced the complete opposite.
From the moment we arrived, our first impression was negative. The receptionist, Mira, demonstrated a serious lack of professionalism, hospitality, and customer service. When we checked in with several pieces of luggage, she simply told us to carry everything upstairs ourselves. In most hotels, staff either assist guests with their luggage or at least offer help. Her dismissive attitude immediately made us feel unwelcome.
Another issue arose regarding payment. We were informed that the hotel required full payment at check-in. While hotels are entitled to have their own payment policies, this requirement was not clearly communicated to us before arrival or during the booking process. When my sister politely questioned the unexpected policy and asked for clarification, Mira became confrontational rather than offering a professional explanation.
The situation escalated to an unacceptable level when she called us “liars” and told my sister, “You don’t have money.” These comments were insulting, humiliating, and completely inappropriate for someone working in the hospitality industry. No paying guest should ever be spoken to in this manner.
Another disappointing incident occurred when we returned to the hotel after being out all day. Our room had not yet been cleaned, and the complimentary bottled water had not been replenished. We politely asked the front desk if we could have bottled water. Instead of showing basic courtesy, Mira responded by saying, “Pay sum, then water.” Considering we had already paid the full cost of our stay, we were shocked by this response. It demonstrated a complete lack of empathy and customer care.
What was even more concerning was how the conflict was handled. Rather than attempting to calmly de-escalate the situation or resolve our concerns professionally, Mira’s behaviour became increasingly confrontational. The situation deteriorated to the point where we felt we had no choice but to contact the Tourist Police for assistance.
Unfortunately, we did not find the Tourist Police particularly helpful in resolving the matter. Instead of bringing the situation to a calm conclusion, the hotel’s owner and several members of the owner’s family arrived, turning what should have been a straightforward customer service issue into an unnecessarily stressful public scene. This could have been resolved respectfully through professional communication, but instead it became an uncomfortable and intimidating experience for us as paying guests.
Hospitality is about making guests feel welcomed, respected, and valued. Unfortunately, our experience at Medina Hotel was characterized by hostility, poor communication, dismissive attitudes, and deeply disrespectful treatment.
To future travellers: Please be aware of our experience before choosing to stay here. We sincerely hope management takes these concerns seriously, provides proper customer service training, and addresses the conduct of staff members—particularly the receptionist, Mira.
No guest should ever be called a liar, insulted about their finances, made to feel unwelcome after paying for their stay, or be placed in a situation where they feel compelled to involve the Tourist Police over what should have been a simple customer service matter.
Sadly, based on our experience, we cannot recommend Medina Hotel to other travellers.

Posizione ottima

4,1

Dakhbed Yuli Street дом 53, Samarcanda, 140120, Uzbekistan|1,18 km dal centro

Check-in e check-out

Check-in dalle ore:

14:00

Check-out entro le ore:

12:00

Informazioni utili

Animali

Animali domestici non ammessi

Informazioni importanti sulla città
Tieni presente che l'Uzbekistan ha credenze religiose e alcuni hotel richiedono agli ospiti del sesso opposto di fornire un certificato di matrimonio. Si prega di informarsi presso la reception dell'hotel per regole specifiche.
Letti extra

Per ricevere informazioni sull'aggiunta di letti extra, contatta l'hotel.

Medina Hotel Samarkand: domande frequenti

Medina Hotel Samarkand dista 1.2 km dal centro di Samarcanda.
Medina Hotel Samarkand si trova a Samarcanda, Uzbekistan, e dista 1.2 km dal centro di Samarcanda.
Presso Medina Hotel Samarkand puoi effettuare il check-in a partire dalle ore 14:00, mentre il check-out deve avvenire entro le ore 12:00.
Sì, presso Medina Hotel Samarkand è disponibile un parcheggio.
Sì, presso Medina Hotel Samarkand è presente un ristorante.